Open Mon-Sat 9.30am - 6pm

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Nov 2, 2021 11:22 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://lynchflooring.ie Website (the "Website") operated by Gabriel Lynch ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of information

Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Email marketing vendors

Why your information is shared with the third party

  • To market to you via email.

Data analytics providers

Why your information is shared with the third party

  • To analyse your interactions with us or our website.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Implementing physical security measures.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Our policies and procedures

We have created and maintained the following policies and procedures to aid us in the protection and safeguarding of your information. You may click the link next to the respective policy or procedure to read it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until you unsubscribe from our emails or are no longer a customer.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at [email protected]

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

The right to access your information.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To

Everyone

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Applies To

Everyone

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Applies To

Everyone

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Gabriel Lynch
[email protected]
+353 (0906) 666 006
https://lynchflooring.ie
Golf Links Road, Co. Roscommon, F42 CX71, Ireland

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Gabriel Lynch
Data Protection Officer
[email protected]

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission in Ireland.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Ireland.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to Ireland. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application and via an email campaign.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Free measuring & Quotation Service Available

Our measuring & quotation service is completely free of charge, without obligation.

We have fully trained skilled fitters for each individual flooring job - (Carpet, Vinyl, LVT and Wood flooring) and we pride ourselves in completing each flooring project to an exceptionally high standard.

Call in and see us today or call us on (0906) 666 006.
arrow-right